Rose Brae, GL6 7NZ
Rose Brae is a 236 m² detached home in Bisley. It sold for £770,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£770,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Brae.
- Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,262 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,043 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £770,000 £3,263 £954,236 £4,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £954,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bisley are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,360 per square metre (£346 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £880,000 and £1,265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 778 square metres (8,374 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Rose Brae . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Brae .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 S.12/2020/DISCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rose Brae Oakridge Lynch Stroud Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Discharge Conditions 4 and 5 of Appeal Decision APP/C1625/A/07/2057046 (S.07/1359/FUL)
- Summary:
- 18 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.