96, Godwin Road, SN3 4XG
96 Godwin Road is a 94 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £270,000 3.2% 0.9% Apr 2006 £184,000 8.3% 6.6% May 2000 £115,000 0.0% -3.8% Jan 2000 £115,000 38.3% 37.4% Dec 1998 £78,950 5.0% 2.7% Mar 1996 £69,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Godwin Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,589 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £270,000 £2,872 £337,378 £3,589 Apr 2006 £184,000 £1,957 £341,120 £3,629 May 2000 £115,000 £1,223 £348,936 £3,712 Jan 2000 £115,000 £1,223 £357,615 £3,804 Dec 1998 £78,950 £840 £306,259 £3,258 Mar 1996 £69,250 £737 £353,140 £3,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.