12, Chestnut Close, GU51 2XE
12 Chestnut Close is a 38 m² flat in Fleet. It sold for £177,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £177,500 2.6% 0.4% Apr 2004 £122,000 14.9% 13.3% Mar 1999 £59,950 16.5% 14.1% Mar 1997 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chestnut Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,671 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,752 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £177,500 £4,671 £180,593 £4,752 Apr 2004 £122,000 £3,211 £164,546 £4,330 Mar 1999 £59,950 £1,578 £179,761 £4,731 Mar 1997 £44,000 £1,158 £170,150 £4,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fleet are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,620 per square metre (£382 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chestnut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: