27, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RA
27 Long Meadow Drive is a 54 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £160,000 * 4.3% 2.2% Mar 2015 £138,750 1.4% -0.9% Oct 2007 £125,000 6.1% 3.7% Dec 2005 £112,000 15.6% 13.8% Oct 1998 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £160,000 £2,963 £208,700 £3,865 Mar 2015 £138,750 £2,569 £193,307 £3,580 Oct 2007 £125,000 £2,315 £185,917 £3,443 Dec 2005 £112,000 £2,074 £180,931 £3,351 Oct 1998 £40,000 £741 £188,491 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN244741
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Long Meadow Drive, Silver Leat, Barnstaple
- Owner
-
NORTH DEVON DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Lynton House, Commercial Road, Barnstaple EX31 1DG, PO BOX 379, Barnstaple EX32 2GR
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Sep 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as North Devon District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.