38, Hamble Road, SN25 3PF
38 Hamble Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £260,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £260,000 6.0% 4.3% Nov 2012 £185,000 49.7% 46.2% Mar 2012 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hamble Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,429 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,087 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £260,000 £2,430 £330,331 £3,087 Nov 2012 £185,000 £1,729 £327,265 £3,059 Mar 2012 £140,000 £1,308 £252,282 £2,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hamble Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hamble Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.