11, Avon Meadow, SP5 3LA
11 Avon Meadow is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Downton. It sold for £250,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £250,500 3.9% 1.6% Aug 2003 £142,000 22.0% 20.6% Jun 2001 £92,000 8.6% 6.7% May 1997 £65,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Avon Meadow.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,131 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,748 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £250,500 £3,131 £299,837 £3,748 Aug 2003 £142,000 £1,775 £267,841 £3,348 Jun 2001 £92,000 £1,150 £265,634 £3,320 May 1997 £65,950 £824 £296,422 £3,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Avon Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Avon Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.