61, Duncombe Road, BL3 3FE
61 Duncombe Road is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £119,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £119,000 72.0% 68.2% Oct 2017 £70,000 -0.4% -2.6% Nov 2007 £73,000 -2.4% -4.5% Oct 2006 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,163 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,049 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £119,000 £2,164 £222,678 £4,049 Oct 2017 £70,000 £1,273 £136,120 £2,475 Nov 2007 £73,000 £1,327 £128,375 £2,334 Oct 2006 £75,000 £1,364 £146,761 £2,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Duncombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 61 Duncombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 02941/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 61 Duncombe Road Bolton
- Description:
- ERECTION OF PART TWO STOREY / PART SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO FRONT, SIDE AND REAR, DETACHED GARAGE AT REAR AND FORMATION OF DROPPED KERB AND HARDSTANDING AT FRONT.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.