Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£420,000 Oct 2018 3.4% 1.1% £479,290
£275,000 Dec 2005 7.5% 5.6% £502,142
£195,500 Mar 2001 21.7% 20.2% £571,033
£141,250 Jul 1999 na na £530,478
Floor plan
Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,065 per sqm (£285 per sqft) in Oct 2018. For context, homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,180 per square metre (£299 and £388 per square foot) . See the analysis of Seaford BN25-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £441,000 and £573,000 (137 m² × typical £/sqm in Seaford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 6 Grove Road.

Photos for 6 Grove Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.