42, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BH
42 Mountbatten Drive is a 94 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £280,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £280,000 3.0% 0.8% May 2006 £194,000 8.9% 6.9% Aug 2002 £141,000 19.1% 17.4% Aug 1999 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Mountbatten Drive.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,542 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £280,000 £2,979 £332,947 £3,542 May 2006 £194,000 £2,064 £364,338 £3,876 Aug 2002 £141,000 £1,500 £358,068 £3,809 Aug 1999 £83,000 £883 £342,277 £3,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.