131, Church Road, SS3 9EZ
131 Church Road is a 113 m² detached home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £537,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £537,500 12.9% 11.2% Dec 2013 £298,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 131, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,568 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £537,500 £4,757 £629,132 £5,568 Dec 2013 £298,000 £2,637 £502,302 £4,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 131 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 131 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.