23a, Penwith Road, SW18 4PU
23a Penwith Road is a 91 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £695,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £695,000 Leasehold 9.9% 8.3% Sep 2014 £500,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23a, Penwith Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,637 per square metre (£710 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,267 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £695,000 £7,637 £661,317 £7,267 Sep 2014 £500,000 £5,495 £569,915 £6,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £841,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23a Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 23a Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.