17, Portland Close, RM6 5UE
17 Portland Close is a 41 m² flat in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £135,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £135,000 3.3% 1.0% Jan 2007 £93,000 1.3% -0.7% Aug 2003 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,292 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £135,000 £3,293 £147,663 £3,602 Jan 2007 £93,000 £2,268 £148,938 £3,633 Aug 2003 £89,000 £2,171 £184,772 £4,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,570 per square metre (£401 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Portland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Portland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: