52, Malkin Drive, CM17 9WH
52 Malkin Drive is a 63 m² terraced home in Church Langley. It sold for £287,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £287,000 2.7% 0.5% Oct 2007 £214,000 7.7% 5.3% Mar 2004 £164,000 13.4% 11.9% Nov 2001 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Malkin Drive.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,555 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,378 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £287,000 £4,556 £338,812 £5,378 Oct 2007 £214,000 £3,397 £360,830 £5,727 Mar 2004 £164,000 £2,603 £341,520 £5,421 Nov 2001 £122,500 £1,944 £285,974 £4,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Langley are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,270 per square metre (£373 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Malkin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Malkin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.