312, Chester Road, B36 0LD
312 Chester Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £320,000 4.5% 2.8% Sep 2011 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 312, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £320,000 £2,540 £403,134 £3,199 Sep 2011 £235,000 £1,865 £451,793 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 928 square metres (9,989 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 312 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 312 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: