62, Arrowsmith Road, IG7 4PJ
62 Arrowsmith Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Grange Hill. It sold for £385,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £385,000 5.7% 3.6% Oct 2008 £220,000 9.2% 6.8% Mar 2001 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Arrowsmith Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £385,000 £3,850 £453,065 £4,531 Oct 2008 £220,000 £2,200 £478,414 £4,784 Mar 2001 £113,000 £1,130 £458,939 £4,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Arrowsmith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 62 Arrowsmith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.