8, Seaview Road, SS3 9DX
8 Seaview Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Shoeburyness. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £220,000 3.7% 1.5% Dec 2003 £128,000 18.5% 16.7% May 1997 £41,500 287.8% 272.5% Feb 1997 £29,600 44.1% 42.0% May 1996 £23,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,162 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £220,000 £2,588 £268,798 £3,162 Dec 2003 £128,000 £1,506 £312,397 £3,675 May 1997 £41,500 £488 £265,121 £3,119 Feb 1997 £29,600 £348 £192,320 £2,263 May 1996 £23,000 £271 £162,243 £1,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shoeburyness are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,380 per square metre (£308 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Seaview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Seaview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.