18, Hall Lane, M31 4PY
18 Hall Lane is a 136 m² property in Partington. It sold for £33,750 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £33,750 * -41.1% -42.4% Nov 2015 £145,000 * 12.4% 10.1% May 2002 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Hall Lane.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £248 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £327 per square metre (£30 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £33,750 £248 £44,412 £327 Nov 2015 £145,000 £1,066 £240,411 £1,768 May 2002 £30,000 £221 £98,135 £722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £44,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Partington are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,390 per square metre (£211 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Hall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.