18, Stanton Road, B90 2DU
18 Stanton Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £320,000 5.0% 2.7% Sep 2007 £187,000 0.9% -1.0% May 2003 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Stanton Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £320,000 £3,441 £377,502 £4,059 Sep 2007 £187,000 £2,011 £312,927 £3,365 May 2003 £179,950 £1,935 £393,525 £4,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Stanton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 18 Stanton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.