152, Preston Road, PR6 7HE
152 Preston Road is a 204 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £425,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £425,000 -2.3% -4.3% Mar 2009 £526,000 50.8% 47.0% Aug 2005 £120,000 -9.3% -10.7% May 2000 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 152, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,760 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £425,000 £2,083 £563,140 £2,760 Mar 2009 £526,000 £2,578 £845,469 £4,144 Aug 2005 £120,000 £588 £203,789 £999 May 2000 £200,000 £980 £688,999 £3,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £563,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £649,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,245 square metres (13,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 152 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 152 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 353 sqm (3,800 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.