8, Warrior Square, BN22 7DB
8 Warrior Square is a 66 m² terraced home in Eastbourne. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £265,000 3.7% 1.6% Jun 2008 £182,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,682 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £265,000 £4,015 £309,026 £4,682 Jun 2008 £182,000 £2,758 £320,431 £4,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,610 per square metre (£243 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Warrior Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Warrior Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.