The Roost, B49 5NT
The Roost is a 152 m² detached home in Alcester. It sold for £550,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Aug 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Roost.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £550,000 £3,618 £676,441 £4,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £676,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,255 square metres (13,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Roost . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for The Roost .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.