5, Red Lion Square, TN15 8FA
5 Red Lion Square is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Borough Green. It sold for £517,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £517,000 6.3% 3.6% Jul 2016 £455,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Red Lion Square.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,719 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,550 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £517,000 £3,719 £632,434 £4,550 Jul 2016 £455,000 £3,273 £551,611 £3,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borough Green are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,350 per square metre (£393 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Red Lion Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Red Lion Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.