26, Orchard Drive, PR6 7JZ
26 Orchard Drive is a 110 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £257,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £257,000 2.2% -0.0% Jun 2004 £190,000 11.7% 9.9% Jan 1998 £94,000 4.9% 3.3% Nov 1996 £88,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Orchard Drive.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £257,000 £2,336 £340,534 £3,096 Jun 2004 £190,000 £1,727 £348,076 £3,164 Jan 1998 £94,000 £855 £374,713 £3,406 Nov 1996 £88,950 £809 £337,330 £3,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Orchard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/00944/CLPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Orchard Drive Whittle-Le-Woods Chorle
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
- Summary:
- 25 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: