54, Ruth Street, CF81 8PE
54 Ruth Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £103,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £103,000 6.1% 4.1% Feb 2011 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,226 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,103 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £103,000 £1,226 £176,616 £2,103 Feb 2011 £66,000 £786 £128,667 £1,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/0278/COU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Ruth Street Bargoed
- Description:
- Change the use from B1 (Office) to C3 (Residential)
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/0230/RET
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Geoff Griffiths Plumbing & Heating Ltd 54 Ruth Street Bargoed
- Description:
- Retain the change of use from a residential dwelling (C3) to an office (B1) and associated works
- Summary:
- 14 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929