51, Park Road, EX1 2HT
51 Park Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £285,000 7.2% 4.7% Nov 2016 £253,000 5.1% 2.9% Jul 2002 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Park Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,614 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,126 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £285,000 £2,615 £340,708 £3,126 Nov 2016 £253,000 £2,321 £321,703 £2,951 Jul 2002 £125,000 £1,147 £337,284 £3,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Park Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Park Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.