306, Frome Road, BA14 0DT
306 Frome Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Trowbridge. It sold for £124,450 in Jul 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 1999 £124,450 12.6% 10.3% Apr 1995 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,174 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,551 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1999 £124,450 £1,174 £482,398 £4,551 Apr 1995 £75,000 £708 £397,763 £3,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 710 square metres (7,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 PL/2022/04709
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 306 FROME ROAD, TROWBRIDGE,
- Description:
- Add dormer to first floor within non original part of the building.
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 PL/2022/04951
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 306 FROME ROAD, TROWBRIDGE,
- Description:
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.