Wakeford, CM2 7TN
Wakeford is a 109 m² detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £365,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Nov 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Wakeford.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £365,000 £3,349 £432,182 £3,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 638 square metres (6,867 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wakeford . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Wakeford .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.