89, Newnham Drive, CH65 5AW
89 Newnham Drive is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Ellesmere Port. It sold for £116,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £116,000 0.0% -2.2% Nov 2006 £116,000 23.5% 21.1% Aug 2002 £48,000 3.9% 2.2% Apr 1996 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,468 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £116,000 £1,468 £162,887 £2,062 Nov 2006 £116,000 £1,468 £173,407 £2,195 Aug 2002 £48,000 £608 £147,197 £1,863 Apr 1996 £37,500 £475 £164,006 £2,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ellesmere Port are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,250 per square metre (£155 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Newnham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 89 Newnham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.