Property data
Sale history
£297,950 on Aug 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 227, Whetstone Lane.

Floorplan 227
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £297,950 £3,204 £353,657 £3,803

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aldridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,670 per square metre (£261 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 227 Whetstone Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 227 Whetstone Lane.

Photos for 227 Whetstone Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.