33, Recreation Road, RG30 4UB
33 Recreation Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Tilehurst. It sold for £399,950 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £399,950 12.4% 10.5% Dec 2011 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Recreation Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,389 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,049 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £399,950 £3,389 £477,775 £4,049 Dec 2011 £189,000 £1,602 £330,089 £2,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,810 per square metre (£358 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Recreation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Recreation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 PL/12/1166
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Recreation Road Tilehurst Reading
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and additional window added to side of house
- Summary:
- 22 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900