33, Mercer Crescent, BB4 4JJ
33 Mercer Crescent is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Haslingden. It sold for £167,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £167,500 3.1% 1.0% Aug 2008 £125,000 8.5% 6.4% Jun 1998 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Mercer Crescent.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £167,500 £2,463 £268,747 £3,952 Aug 2008 £125,000 £1,838 £230,191 £3,385 Jun 1998 £54,500 £801 £277,523 £4,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Mercer Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Mercer Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: