21, Chiltern Crescent, OX10 0PE
21 Chiltern Crescent is a 88 m² detached home in Wallingford. It sold for £475,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Chiltern Crescent.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,397 per square metre (£501 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,392 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £475,000 £5,398 £562,517 £6,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallingford are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,440 per square metre (£397 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Chiltern Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Chiltern Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 P20/S2986/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Chiltern Crescent Wallingford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and additional storey above attached side garage
- Summary:
- 24 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.