13, Brown Square, BB11 2SD
13 Brown Square is a 52 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £20,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£20,000 on May 2018
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £384 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £657 per square metre (£61 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £20,000 £385 £34,171 £657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £34,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £820 and £1,670 per square metre (£76 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £43,000 and £87,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA737873
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 13 Browns Square, Burnley
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jan 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Brown Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Brown Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929