Property data
Sale history
£207,000 on Aug 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 134, Dock View Road.

Floorplan 134
View floorplan
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £207,000 £1,592 £284,897 £2,192

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 134 Dock View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Dock View Road.

Photos for 134 Dock View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.