8, Calderdale, GL4 5SZ
8 Calderdale is a 53 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £172,500 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £172,500 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2007 £139,950 7.7% 5.4% Dec 2003 £109,950 20.0% 18.0% Mar 2001 £66,750 14.2% 13.1% Sep 1999 £54,500 8.8% 6.8% Jan 1997 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,254 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £172,500 £3,255 £222,225 £4,193 Mar 2007 £139,950 £2,641 £234,369 £4,422 Dec 2003 £109,950 £2,075 £237,488 £4,481 Mar 2001 £66,750 £1,259 £224,628 £4,238 Sep 1999 £54,500 £1,028 £234,208 £4,419 Jan 1997 £43,500 £821 £227,389 £4,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Calderdale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 8 Calderdale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: