Clemenstone Court, CF71 7PZ
Clemenstone Court is a 556 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £479,000 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£479,000 on Dec 1999
- Internal area
- 556 square metres (5,985 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £861 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £479,000 £862 £1,856,065 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 556 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,856,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 556 m², this implies a valuation between £1,835,000 and £2,424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 2007/00764/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Clemenstone Court, Cowbridge
- Description:
- Conversion of roof space to existing pool including re-building roof and adding dormer windows
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 2006/00639/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Clemenstone Court, Cowbridge
- Description:
- Conversion of roof space to existing pool into games room and store including stripping existing roof structure and replacing attic trusses
- Summary:
- 07 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 14 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 556 sqm (5,985 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.