7, Emberton Way, B77 3QQ
7 Emberton Way is a 109 m² detached home in Amington. It sold for £265,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £265,000 1.0% -1.1% Apr 2007 £236,000 11.2% 9.3% Mar 1999 £100,000 4.8% 2.7% Apr 1996 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Emberton Way.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,431 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £265,000 £2,431 £348,764 £3,200 Apr 2007 £236,000 £2,165 £399,230 £3,663 Mar 1999 £100,000 £917 £407,587 £3,739 Apr 1996 £87,500 £803 £394,082 £3,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Emberton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.