1, Prior Chase, RM17 5HL
1 Prior Chase is a 55 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £270,000 8.9% 7.1% Dec 2014 £195,000 7.7% 5.5% Feb 1999 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Prior Chase.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,499 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £270,000 £4,909 £357,441 £6,499 Dec 2014 £195,000 £3,545 £347,107 £6,311 Feb 1999 £59,995 £1,091 £369,661 £6,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Prior Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Prior Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/00701/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Prior Chase Grays Essex
- Description:
- Retrospective application for single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.