30, Farriers Croft, GL6 8JW
30 Farriers Croft is a 72 m² terraced home in Chalford. It sold for £198,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £198,000 4.0% 1.6% Mar 2016 £179,000 3.9% 1.9% Jul 2010 £144,000 -3.2% -5.5% Dec 2006 £162,000 4.7% 2.0% Nov 2004 £147,500 16.4% 14.8% Dec 2003 £128,000 17.6% 15.9% Dec 1998 £57,000 6.3% 3.9% Oct 1995 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £198,000 £2,750 £256,347 £3,560 Mar 2016 £179,000 £2,486 £260,630 £3,620 Jul 2010 £144,000 £2,000 £232,680 £3,232 Dec 2006 £162,000 £2,250 £270,331 £3,755 Nov 2004 £147,500 £2,049 £273,894 £3,804 Dec 2003 £128,000 £1,778 £262,591 £3,647 Dec 1998 £57,000 £792 £269,855 £3,748 Oct 1995 £47,000 £653 £276,798 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chalford are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,680 per square metre (£360 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Farriers Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 30 Farriers Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: