32, Lion Mills, E2 7ST
32 Lion Mills is a 38 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £382,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £382,000 5.9% 3.6% Sep 2004 £170,000 17.1% 15.6% Jun 1999 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Lion Mills.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,052 per square metre (£934 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,481 per square metre (£1,067 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £382,000 £10,053 £436,271 £11,481 Sep 2004 £170,000 £4,474 £406,451 £10,696 Jun 1999 £74,000 £1,947 £409,984 £10,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Lion Mills.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.