23a, Roundhay Road, LE3 2BY
23a Roundhay Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £115,000 * -6.3% -8.3% Dec 2006 £249,950 10.5% 8.3% Sep 2002 £163,000 21.1% 19.3% Oct 1999 £93,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,219 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £115,000 £1,716 £148,664 £2,219 Dec 2006 £249,950 £3,731 £437,522 £6,530 Sep 2002 £163,000 £2,433 £465,817 £6,952 Oct 1999 £93,000 £1,388 £448,874 £6,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23a Roundhay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 23a Roundhay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20202259
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Warehouse On Corner Of School Lane & Lushers Loke Sprowston
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for confirmation of existing B8 class use of site
- Summary:
- 15 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.