28, Bentham Road, WN6 0ND
28 Bentham Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Standish. It sold for £169,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £169,500 2.8% 1.1% Sep 2012 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Bentham Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £169,500 £2,608 £243,735 £3,750 Sep 2012 £143,000 £2,200 £229,979 £3,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,735. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Standish are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,160 per square metre (£207 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 617 square metres (6,641 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Bentham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bentham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 A/22/93454/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Bentham Road Standish Wigan
- Description:
- To extend dwellinghouse, single storey to side and rear, roof dormer extension to front/side with associated external alterations.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: