28, Orient Place, CT2 8AW
28 Orient Place is a 76 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £330,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £330,000 6.7% 4.9% Aug 2012 £220,000 -6.6% -9.6% Sep 2010 £250,000 4.9% 2.5% Nov 2009 £240,000 1.7% -0.8% Jan 2004 £218,000 14.0% 12.3% Apr 1997 £89,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,960 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £330,000 £4,342 £376,952 £4,960 Aug 2012 £220,000 £2,895 £347,874 £4,577 Sep 2010 £250,000 £3,289 £393,496 £5,178 Nov 2009 £240,000 £3,158 £396,202 £5,213 Jan 2004 £218,000 £2,868 £423,026 £5,566 Apr 1997 £89,500 £1,178 £376,520 £4,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Orient Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Orient Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: