31, Church Lane, IG10 1PD
31 Church Lane is a 257 m² detached home in Loughton. It sold for £1,050,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £1,050,000 3.7% 1.4% Oct 2006 £680,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,595 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £1,050,000 £4,086 £1,180,804 £4,595 Oct 2006 £680,000 £2,646 £1,335,320 £5,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 257 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,180,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,480 and £7,500 per square metre (£509 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 257 m², this implies a valuation between £1,408,000 and £1,928,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 31 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 EPF/1683/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Somerset Lodge 31 Church Lane Loughton Essex
- Description:
- Garage conversion and first floor front extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 EPF/0054/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Somerset Lodge 31 Church Lane Loughton Esse
- Description:
- Extension to first floor and internal alterations
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 EPF/0927/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31 Church Lane Loughton Esse
- Description:
- Loft conversion with dormer windows, rear conservatory, extension to utility room and alterations to windows and doors.
- Planning ref: