218, Felmongers, CM20 3DW
218 Felmongers is a 75 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £240,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Oct 2018
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,949 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £240,000 £3,200 £296,160 £3,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.