Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £367,500 7.0% 4.8%
Jun 1995 £76,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Waylands.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,903 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £367,500 £4,773 £454,522 £5,903
Jun 1995 £76,000 £987 £484,005 £6,286

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Waylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Waylands.

Photos for 1 Waylands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.