2, Oak Road, ME10 3PD
2 Oak Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £232,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£232,500 on Nov 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Oak Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £232,500 £2,214 £285,525 £2,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Oak Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Oak Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/500182/PNEXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Oak Road Sittingbourne Kent
- Description:
- Prior notification for a proposed single storey rear extension which: A) Extends by 5.00 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling. B) Has a maximum height of 3.10 metres from the natural ground level. C) Has a height of 2.95 metres at the eaves from the natural ground level.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.