65, Cooper Street, BL6 7AT
65 Cooper Street is a 41 m² flat in Horwich. It sold for £60,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £60,000 1.9% -0.0% Feb 2015 £56,000 0.5% -1.8% Nov 2004 £53,000 15.6% 14.0% Sep 2002 £39,000 6.9% 5.4% Sep 2000 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,463 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £60,000 £1,463 £78,944 £1,925 Feb 2015 £56,000 £1,366 £84,632 £2,064 Nov 2004 £53,000 £1,293 £102,778 £2,507 Sep 2002 £39,000 £951 £134,350 £3,277 Sep 2000 £34,000 £829 £155,597 £3,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horwich are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,760 per square metre (£180 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Cooper Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 65 Cooper Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.