Duckhurst Barn, Clapper Lane, TN12 0JW
Duckhurst Barn Clapper Lane is a 132 m² detached home in Staplehurst. It sold for £820,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £820,000 4.8% 2.5% Feb 2003 £395,000 10.9% 9.4% Jul 1999 £272,000 117.5% 114.5% Apr 1998 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Duckhurst Barn, Clapper Lane.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,212 per square metre (£577 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,800 per square metre (£632 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £820,000 £6,212 £897,615 £6,800 Feb 2003 £395,000 £2,992 £897,767 £6,801 Jul 1999 £272,000 £2,061 £908,689 £6,884 Apr 1998 £107,500 £814 £449,063 £3,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £897,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staplehurst are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,530 per square metre (£342 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Duckhurst Barn Clapper Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for Duckhurst Barn Clapper Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/502883/SUB
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Duckhurst Barn Clapper Lane Staplehurst Tonbridge Kent
- Description:
- Submission of Details to Discharge Condition 3 (Materials) and Condition 5 (Joinery) Subject to 20/501771/FULL
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 20/501771/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Duckhurst Barn Clapper Lane Staplehurst Tonbridge Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey annexe linked to main dwelling. Redesign post refusal 20/500134/FULL.
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 20/500134/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Duckhurst Barn Clapper Lane Staplehurst Tonbridge Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey lean-to side extension.
- Summary: