4, Haddon Mead, CM3 7AS
4 Haddon Mead is a 152 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £610,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £610,000 7.2% 5.5% Apr 2012 £390,000 -1.9% -4.8% Aug 2007 £427,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Haddon Mead.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,013 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,658 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £610,000 £4,013 £707,948 £4,658 Apr 2012 £390,000 £2,566 £633,090 £4,165 Aug 2007 £427,500 £2,812 £737,751 £4,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £707,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £836,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Haddon Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Haddon Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: